Oleg Vasylchenko Makes Light Work of the EPT Prague 10K Mystery Bounty

Oleg Vasylchenko Makes Light Work of the EPT Prague 10K Mystery Bounty

Oleg Vasylchenko has overcome a 56-entry field and defeated Enrico Camosci heads-up to win the 74,673 first-place prize here at the 2023 PokerStars European Poker Tour Prague.

Along with his maiden EPT title, Vasylchenko claimed four mystery bounties en route to his victory, totalling 80,000 to bring his final payday 154,673.

Vasylchenko's win comes after a long history of close calls. Before today, Vaslychenko had four EPT final tables under his belt over the past several years but was never able to take down the title.

"It feels great. I was craving for an EPT title for ten years," Vasylchenko said. "I made several final tables, so I'm really glad I won it."

Vasychenko, who entered the final table as the big stack, explained that he was a bit disappointed to miss out on the largest bounties, which were pulled by Elias Gutierrez.

"I was in good shape to make some bounties, but you actually need to make some hands. I didn't get the opportunities that Gutierrez got, so I'm kind of frustrated about that. But it was fine. At least I got a trophy!"

Gutierrez ended up claiming five of the nine mystery bounties, leaving him as the highest cash winner of the tournament after earning 238,150 between his third-place finish and the bounty prizes.

10,200 Mystery Bounty Final Table Results

PlacePlayerCountryPrizeBounty PrizeTotal Prize
1Oleg VasylchenkoUkraine69,673*80,000154,673
2Enrico CamosciItaly58,277*058,277
3Elias GutierrezSpain38,150200,000238,150
4Marcelo BonanataUruguay28,950028,950
5Dimitar DanchevBulgaria22,350022,350
6Masato KashiwabaraJapan17,100017,100
7Paul NeweyEngland13,150013,150
8Antoine LabatFrance10,550010,550

*Denotes heads-up deal

Tamas Adamszki Captures His Second EPT Prague Trophy in the 50,000 Super High Roller

Final Table Action

Day 2 began with several short-stacked players as a result of the event's turbo structure. As expected, the final table got off to a blazing start, with Antoine Labat, Paul Newey, and Masato Kashiwabara all being eliminated in eighth, seventh, and sixth place respectively within the first half-hour of play.

Vasylchenko claimed the first couple of mystery bounties after eliminating Labat and pulled a 10,000 + Draw Again bounty. This resulted in an additional 25,000 bounty. However, it was Gutierrez who, far and away, claimed the lion's share of the mystery bounty prize pool.

Following Labat's elimination, Gutierrez scored the next three eliminations, including Dimitar Danchev after getting him all-in preflop and catching a queen on the turn.

Gutierrez wasted little time before drawing his first two bounties. He picked the lucky envelopes that contained the top prize of 100,000 and the second prize of 50,000. Gutierrez saved his third bounty for the first break of the day and promptly won a further 25,000. This brought his bounty earnings to a staggering 175,000 more than double the first-place prize.

Marcelo Bonanata, who started the day as one of the short stacks, managed to double up several times and, at one point, took the chip lead during four-handed play. However, his momentum quickly fizzled out. After losing a couple of sizable pots to Vasylchenko and Camosci, Bonanata shoved with king-queen and lost a race against Gutierrez's pocket fives to bow out in fourth place. Unsurprisingly, Gutierrez drew the highest available 25,000 bounty following the elimination to bring his total bounty prize to 200,000.

It looked to be Gutierrez's day, but soon after three-handed play began, he lost a big pot after running top pair into Vaslychenko's trips. Vasylchenko claimed the rest of Gutierrez's chips as his pocket fives remained best against the latter's sailboats.

The heads-up battle between Vasylchenko and Camosci proved to be a short one. On just the fifth hand of play, Vasylchenko shoved with pocket fives and was called by Camosci, who held ace-deuce. The board ran out sweat-free for Vasylchenko, and he picked up his first major live tournament victory on the EPT.

Tags

In this Series

Can you win real money at WPT Global?

Yes, you can win real money at WPT Global. WPT Global also offer the chance to win seats in any number of exciting live tournaments.

How many decks are used in poker?

In most popular poker variants, such as Texas Hold'em and Omaha, a standard deck of 52 playing cards is used. Each deck contains four suits (hearts, diamonds, clubs, and spades) and consists of 13 ranks (Ace, 2 through 10, and the face cards: Jack, Queen, and King).

What is the bonus code for WPT Global Poker 2023?

The best bonus code for WPT Global is WPT777. By entering the bonus code, players will get a welcome bonus 100% up to $1,200 on the first deposit. The minimum deposit is $20.

Can you win real money at WPT Global?

Yes, you can win real money at WPT Global. WPT Global also offer the chance to win seats in any number of exciting live tournaments.

How many decks are used in poker?

In most popular poker variants, such as Texas Hold'em and Omaha, a standard deck of 52 playing cards is used. Each deck contains four suits (hearts, diamonds, clubs, and spades) and consists of 13 ranks (Ace, 2 through 10, and the face cards: Jack, Queen, and King).

What is the bonus code for WPT Global Poker 2023?

The best bonus code for WPT Global is WPT777. By entering the bonus code, players will get a welcome bonus 100% up to $1,200 on the first deposit. The minimum deposit is $20.

Bonus code for more awards: WPT777